Privacy Policy

Thurne-Middleby Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of customers and other individuals with whom it communicates. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the data controller is Thurne-Middleby Ltd. Our registered office is at Gresham House, Pinetrees Business Park, Salhouse Road, Norwich, NR7 9BB.

The expression “we”, where used in this Policy, means Thurne-Middleby Ltd, and the expressions “us” and “our” should be read accordingly.
This Policy sets out the basis on which we collect personal data (as defined below) from individuals and the way in which it will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal data and how we shall treat it.

It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This Policy supplements any other such notices and is not intended to override them.
If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you wish to send us a request to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us at 01603 700755 or loading... .

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data to the extent that the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Legitimate Interest” means our interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service or product and the secure experience. We shall carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our Legitimate Interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our Legitimate Interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law).

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data” means any information which identifies (or from which we can identify) a natural person. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

Aggregated Data
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your information but does not constitute personal data in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate (i.e. combine with information relating to others) your Usage Data to calculate the percentage or users accessing a specific feature of our website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we shall treat the combined data as personal data and process it only in accordance with this Policy.

Special Categories of Personal Data
We do not intentionally collect or process Special Categories of personal data in relation to individuals outside our organisation. However, it is conceivable that we might inadvertently collect such data, for example through CCTV recordings which reveal information about visitors to our premises which falls within the definition of Special Categories (such as recordings which show visitors wearing apparel or jewellery commonly associated with a particular religion).

Minimum Required Information
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract that we have with you or your organisation, and you fail to provide the minimum required data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into (for example, it might not be possible to provide you with the product or service that you have purchased). In that event, we may have to cancel our agreement with you to provide a product or service that you have ordered, and will notify you if this is the case at the time. For example, if you are a sole trader and have asked us to open a trading account for you, we may ask for details of trade references in order to assess your application and complete our identity, money laundering and credit checks before we are able to open an account for you.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect information on you in the following ways:

When you place an order with us or sign up for a trading account, consult with our customer service team, send us an email or enquiry, fill in forms on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. We also collect information that you give to us when we contact you during the ordering process or in the process or managing your or your organisation’s account. That information may include your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data.

When you browse our website, we may collect information about your visit to our website and your web browsing. That information may include your Technical Data and Usage Data. We may collect this information as part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other similar technologies. Our use of cookies and similar technologies is explained more fully in our Cookie Policy.

 

From time to time we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases (for example, Companies House or the Electoral Register), and other third party data providers. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us. Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses), location, and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links) from analytics providers and search engine providers ([for example, Google based outside the EU]). We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including personal data), to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products, materials, and services.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We have set out below a description of all the ways we intend to use any personal data, and details of the legal bases on which we intend to rely on in order to do so. We have also identified why such use is within our Legitimate Interests where appropriate. You can obtain further information about how we assess our Legitimate Interests against any potential impact on you in relation to specific activities by contacting us at 010603 700755 loading... . We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

In processing your order, opening a trading account for you or your organisation, or for the purpose of performing our obligations or exercising our rights under any contract into which we have entered with you or your organisation, or for any purpose connected with the entering into of any such contract, we will use your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data. This covers providing you with our products and services forecasting, managing, processing and despatching your orders as well as processing payments. We will also use this information to manage your customer or credit accounts and to keep adequate records of your past purchases, as well as to contact you regarding your order.

We may send you important updates about changes to the way in which our products or services work. We may also, unless you have opted-out, send you information electronically about products or services which are similar to those you have already purchased from us previously. Where you or your organisation have purchased products or services from us, we may also ask you to complete a review or survey about our products or services. This is necessary in order to keep you updated about products and services you have purchased, develop our range of products and services, and grow our business. We may also keep records of conversations that we have had with you in the past in order to maintain and develop our relationship with you; any information that we collect will typically relate to your preferences and we will never store any sensitive (or “Special Categories” of) personal data about you for this purpose without your explicit consent.

If it is within our Legitimate Interests to do so, or we already supply you with products or services for your own account and you have not “opted out”, we may send you, or permit selected third parties to send you, other forms of marketing, for example regarding other products and services. We shall make sure it is clear when you are able to give us permission to do this, for example, by the use of an online form and boxes that you will need to click if you wish to receive any such marketing materials. You have the right to withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us.

We may use the information that we collect in order to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (either personally or for the benefit of your organisation) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve. We also use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. This is in order for us to be able to study how customers use our products or services and develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy. For more information on how we use cookies or other similar technologies for these purposes, as well as how to opt-out of the use of cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

We may also use your information in order to protect our business and our website, and to help us monitor or improve the products or services that we offer. This includes troubleshooting, statistical and data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. We also use your information to improve our website so that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. This is necessary for the running of our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and prevention of fraud. We may also need to use your information in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another lawful reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you require an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at 01603 700755 or loading... . If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will confirm the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.


WHEN WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance
with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers or suppliers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We shall not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes. We shall however, share your personal data with third parties, for the following reasons:

We will share your personal data with service providers where this is necessary in order to provide you with products or services that you have ordered. Examples of Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services, suppliers, sub-contractors and delivery services. We may also need to share your personal data with third party software or IT support providers for the purpose of system administration, data security, data storage, back up, disaster recovery and IT support.

We may partner with third party advertising networks and exchanges in order to display advertising on our websites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites, and may share personal data with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. We and our third party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

We may share your personal data with third parties to or with whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Policy.

We reserve the right to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements, enforce our terms and conditions (or any other agreement into which we enter with you), or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business and other customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may also need to share information with HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. We may also share your personal data with our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

We are a subsidiary of the Middleby Corporation, a global organisation. From time to time some of the functions for which we may use personal data as identified in this Policy may be undertaken by the Middleby Corporation or by one of its group companies. In such circumstances we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to the Middleby Corporation or any of its direct or indirect subsidiary undertakings for the purpose of enabling that undertaking to perform the function in question. Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose by any subsidiary undertaking of the Middleby Corporation without your explicit consent and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This website may include links to third-party websites including the websites of the Middleby Corporation or other members of its group. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website that you visit.

Some of the subsidiary undertakings of the Middleby Corporation and some of our trading partners are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Accordingly, their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA – which we shall only do to the extent that we are lawfully permitted or obliged to do so – we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

WHERE WILL WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

All personal data that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and/or copied and archived on our behalf by cloud service providers. We use our best endeavours to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and comply with the relevant data protection legislation within the United Kingdom.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
Please note that the transmission of information through email via the internet is not completely secure. Although we shall do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we shall use effective safeguarding procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

 

FOR HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We shall only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we
collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us at 01603 700755 or loading... .
Where you have given us your permission to contact you for marketing purposes, we shall contact you every [three] years from the date on which you originally gave your permission to ensure that you still wish to be contacted in this way.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the “Right to be Forgotten” section below for further information.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights:

Please see the relevant sections below for further details on your rights as a data subject. You can exercise any of the above rights by emailing us at loading... . You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy in any way with how we have treated your personal information. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, and would therefore ask you please to contact us in the first instance.
We shall comply with any request made under this section as soon as possible, and normally within one month from the date of your request. However, if necessary, for example if your request is particularly complex or we receive a number of similar requests, we may extend this period by an additional two months, but we shall notify you if we need to do this.
You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, please note that where we receive requests under this section which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example because they are repetitive in nature, we may:

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure that you are entitled to exercise the right that you are seeking to exercise. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request in order to to speed up our response.

ACCESS REQUEST

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Please note that in most circumstances, we shall not make a charge for this. However, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any further copies requested.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right at any time to ask us to rectify any personal data that we hold for you which is incorrect or incomplete. This enables you to have corrected any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data that you provide to us.
If we have disclosed any incorrect or incomplete data to any third parties, we shall inform them of any necessary amendments or corrections made to your personal data under this section.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You have the right to ask us to erase the personal data that we hold about you in circumstances where:

Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons: in that event, those reasons will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You can ask us to restrict how we use your data in the following circumstances:

DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain from us all personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, provided that such data was processed based on your consent, or for the purpose of a contract between us and the processing was carried out by automated means.  Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
This will allow you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another. Alternatively, we can transmit such data directly to another organisation.
Please note that we shall not be able to comply with a data portability request if this will affect the rights and freedoms of others.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to our processing of your personal data where we are doing this for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (which we shall have told you about, if applicable), or where we are carrying out processing for the purposes of Legitimate Interests pursued by us.
You also have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We shall have informed you before the time we obtained your personal data whether we intend to process your personal data for this purpose, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
If we process your personal data for automatic decision making or profiling purposes (i.e. to analyse or predict your personal preferences and purchase behaviour, and such profiling is automated) we shall tell you about this beforehand, and will only do this where this is a necessary condition of entering into a contract between you and us, or where you have given us your explicit consent to do this.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have given us your consent to our processing of any of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example if you no longer wish us to share your information with third parties for marketing purposes (where you have previously consented to this). However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you or to your organisation. We will advise you if this is the case at the time when you withdraw your consent.
In addition to any other way in which we make available to you the ability to withdraw your consent, you may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at loading... .